[page-title] Privacy Policy
[page-body]

At Nexba we take your privacy very seriously and this policy outlines our ongoing commitments to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.  

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and represents the industry’s best practice.

What personal information do you collect and why?

When you create a Nexba account the personal information we collect may include your name, delivery address, email address, phone number, date of birth and gender.  

The personal information we collect from you is used:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Nexba
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To customize future shopping for you and improve our store

When you register as a user on the Nexba website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function at the bottom of any marketing communication.

Will my personal information be shared?

Nexba does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only. 

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Nexba website.

In exceptional circumstances NEXBA may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

How do you protect my personal information?

Nexba ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

What do I do if I think my privacy has been breached?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached please contact us at crew@nexba.com and we will work with you to resolve the issue.

How do you use cookies on your site?

When you visit the Nexba website, we will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within the Nexba website you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

What happens if you make any changes to your privacy policy?

Nexba reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

How do I withdraw my personal information?

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Nexba website.

You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function at the bottom of any marketing communication.

For any other issues please contact us at crew@nexba.com and we will work with you to resolve the issue.